Our Privacy Committment

At Accident Support Services, we take your personal privacy seriously. As such, we would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing and sharing non-public personal information.


What is personal information? Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically, identifying that individual. This includes name, date of birth and unlisted telephone numbers. Personal information does not include:


  • Public telephone directories
  • Certain public registries and court records
  • Ministry of Transportation collision reports

Why we need to collect personal information: We collect and use the information necessary to administer our business with the completion of your collision report, to advise you about our services and your options, and to provide you with customer service. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.


We protect and limit disclosure of your personal Information: When you report your collision through our offices, personal information is disclosed as part of the report. We assume your consent for our company to use this information in an appropriate manner, to:


  • communicate with you
  • provide the Police with your report
  • provide your insurer or their agent with a copy of your report
  • provide the other party/ies insurer with a copy of your report
  • act as required or authorized by law

Who we DO NOT provide your personal information to: We do not provide your personal information to persons or organizations that that do not have a legitimate vested interest in your collision. Your information will not be sold to uninvolved companies that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.


Consent: As a general rule, we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept oral consent. For example, if you were not sure if you want to report to your insurer, and tell us you will let us know later by phone.


Who we DO NOT provide your personal information to: We will never sell any information to third parties for their use of that information in order to advertise their goods and services for sales purposes.


Your rights to your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when it is required by law, if there is an investigation into the circumstances of the collision, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or to protect our organizations rights and property. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.


The security of your personal information is a priority for us. We have established physical and systems safeguards, security software, firewalls, internal passwords and security policies along with proper processes, to protect consumer information from unauthorized access or use. All employees who are granted access to records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential to be used only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. If you establish that the information we have about you is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to have it corrected.


Contacting Us: We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to our management of your personal information. If you have any questions, complaints or concerns, please contact by mail:


Chief Privacy Officer
111 Toryork Drive
Toronto ON M9L 1X9
Fax: (416) 745-5555
E-mail: PrivacyOfficer@accsupport.com